Click Here to attend our IMMIGRATION SEMINAR 2014
keshab-raj-seadie-small

Welcome to the Law Offices of Keshab Raj Seadie, P.C. website! I am excited to be in my 15th year with our firm, where I continue to enjoy assisting clients with their immigration and regulatory legal needs. I founded Law Offices of Keshab Raj Seadie, P.C in 1999 after obtaining 4 years of experience at the United Nations, Glass McCullough, Sherrill & Harold as well as Thatcher Profit and Wood. Our US Immigration Lawyers,  paralegals, and staffs are committed to providing creative, high-quality, cost-efficient legal services to our business and individual clients. We carefully tailor our services to meet each client’s specific visa needs in a responsible, timely and efficient manner. We encourage a high level of client involvement, from strategy development to status updates. Remember our goal is to make your move into the United States easier and hassle free. From filing various visa petitions with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services as well as navigating complex process associated with Department of Labor and U.S. Embassy and Consulates, our highly regarded professionals will be with you throughout your journey to the U.S. and beyond. We make your American dream a reality.

Thanks for visiting the greencardmaker.com website, please take a look around, and contact me if you are interested in working with our team or hearing more about our services. 
Keshab
(212) 571-6002

TEMPORARY WORKING VISA

H-1B
H1B visas are a category of nonimmigrant worker visa designed to allow foreign citizens to work in the US temporarily in specialty occupations. These visas are available for skilled workers who hold a relevant four-year college degree (either a Bachelor’s degree from a US institution or the equivalent from a foreign institution) or who have equivalent work experience. Fashion models of distinguished merit are also eligible for H1B visas.

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE

E-1, E-2, E-3 Visa
The E category visas are designed for foreign nationals engaged in international trade or investment. They allow nonimmigrant workers who engage in trade/investment between the US and their home country to come to the United States temporarily in order to continue their trade or investment work, provided the US has an appropriate treaty relationship with the foreign country.

To be classified as a Treaty Country, a foreign state must have a qualifying Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, or Navigation or its equivalent with the US. A Treaty Country includes a foreign state that is accorded treaty visa privileges under section 101(a)(15)(E) of the INA by specific legislation. For a full list of Treaty Countries, please visit the US Department of State’s Treaty Countries.

F-1 Visa (OPT/CPT)
In order to study as a full-time student in the United States, you must possess a visa. The F status is a nonimmigrant category specifically designed for international students who wish to study at a US institution. The Law Office of Keshab Raj Seadie, PC, has a long history of helping foreign students by providing information on the visas and on how to obtain degrees in the US. If you are looking to study in the US as a foreign citizen, please contact our office so that we may help you through the process.
To qualify for an F-1 visa, you must meet the following requirements:
• You must be enrolled in an academic educational program or language training program
• Your school must be approved by USCIS
• You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution
• You must be proficient in English or be enrolled in courses designed to lead to English proficiency
• You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study
You must maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up
J-1 Visa
What is a J-1 visa?

J-1 is a non immigrant visa issued to exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training. The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program (J-1 Visa Program) currently includes 13 different exchange program categories. Depending on the particular category chosen, a visa obtained under the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program will allow a foreign national to work, train, or travel legally whilst experiencing life in the United States.

L-1 and L-1B Visa
An L-1A visa may be given to an Alien who is coming to the United States to open a branch, affiliate or subsidiary company. I n addition to the above criteria , e vidence of both the physical premises of the operation in the US and that the new office can support an executive or managerial position within a year of the petition’s approval must be demonstrated. Finances of the company must also be submitted. In such instances, the initial visa will be granted for a maximum of one (1) year, but can then be extended.

For all other L-1A visas, the maximum initial period of stay granted is generally three (3) years. The status can be extended up to a maximum stay of seven (7) years.

* Doing business means the “regular, systematic, and continuous provision of goods and/or services by a qualifying organization – it does not include the mere presence of an agent or office of the qualifying organization in the United States and abroad,” according to the USCIS.

O-1 and O-2 Visa
O-1 visas are issued to individuals of extraordinary ability or achievement who wish to stay and work in the US on a temporary basis. The category recognizes individuals who have demonstrated extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics; or those who have extraordinary achievements in the motion picture or television field which have been nationally or internationally recognized.

The O-1A visa is for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business or athletics, while the O-1B visa is for those with extraordinary achievements in the arts, the motion picture industry, or television field.

PERMANENT (GREENCARD)

Labor Certification (PERM) based Greencard
A Permanent Labor Certification is issued by the Department of Labor (DOL) to allow an employer to hire a foreign worker to work permanently in the United States. In most instances, before the US employer can submit an immigration petition, Form I-140, to the USCIS, the employer must obtain an approved Labor Certification Request from the DOL’s Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The current system for submitting a Labor Certification is called PERM or Program Electronic Review Management. This is the first step for many employment-based green card cases and is required for almost all applicants under the employment-based immigrant preference categories EB-2 and EB-3.
EB-5 Investor Visa
The EB-5 immigrant visa category was created in 1990 for foreign nationals to obtain their green cards by investing a certain amount of on money in the U.S. and creating or saving ten (10) full-time U.S. jobs. The minimum investment amount is $500,000 USD if a foreign national invests in a rural or high unemployment area, frequently referred to as a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). Otherwise, the minimum investment amount is at least $1,000,000 USD. Under the program, Congress has set aside 10,000 immigrant visas each year for investors and their immediate family members.

An Immigrant Investor Pilot Program was enacted in 1993, which provided for Regional Centers (RC’s) – the program was recently extended until September 30, 2015. It should be noted that 3,000 of the 10,000 immigrant visas allocated to the EB-5 program are set aside for investors who chose to invest in a Regional Center project.

Exceptional Ability Green Card
One way to qualify for an EB-1, employment-based first preference visa, is show that you are aPerson of Extraordinary Ability. If qualified, no offer of employment is required for you to immigrate to the United States. Because no PERM filing is required, applicants can directly file their I-140 petitions, which greatly cuts down the processing time.
National Interest Waiver based green card
In addition to standard NIW cases, foreign physicians who wish to practice in the US may also petition for aNational Interest Waiver. The Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas Act, which President Clinton approved in 1999, amended the Immigration and Nationality Act to include special rules for requests for National Interest Waivers filed by or on behalf of physicians to work in underserved regions of the US.
Religious Worker Green Card
In order to permanently immigrate to the US, a religious worker must apply for permanent resident status as opposed to a temporary R visa. This status is under the fourth preference special immigrant category,EB-4, which was created by the 1990 Immigration and Nationality Act.
Skilled and Unskilled work based green card
One way to qualify for a green card is through a permanent job or offer of employment in the US. There are 5 different preference categories of employment-based immigrant visas available. The classifications are defined by both the type of job and the prospective immigrant’s education and experience. Approximately 140,000 employment-based visas are available each fiscal year.

IMMIGRATION COMPLIANCE

DOL Audit of H-1B Program
The Law Office of Keshab Raj Seadie, PC, offers creative solutions to your immigration problems. Our firm has more than 10 years experience in solving H-1B Audit issues in areas such as Material Misrepresentation in LCAs, Improper Selection and Classification of Prevailing Wage Levels and Actual Wage, Benching and Nonpayment of Wages, Improper Public Access Files, Shortcomings in LCA Postings, I-9 Violations, Required Wage Documentation, Exempt H-1B Worker, Recruitment of US Workers, Level or Degree of Employer’s Wrong-doing in Violations, Displacement of US Workers, Accepted H-1B Fees, Required to Pay Penalty for Ceasing Employment, and Failure to Comply with various provisions of LCA and H-1B laws and regulations.
USCIS and FDNS Site Visit
USCIS’ FDNS Commences Audit of H-1B Program, Including Unannounced Site Visits to H-1B Employers and Their Clients
The US Citizenship and Immigration Services’ (USCIS) Office of Fraud Detection and National Security (FDNS) has recently commenced an assessment of the H-1B program. The following is information that employers (and their immigration counsel) should know about FDNS, FDNS’ current H-1B assessment program, and how to respond if an FDNS Officer visits the employer’s (or its client’s) office as part of this assessment program.
221g Response
221 (g) is issued by the US Embassy or Consulate to either verify the bonafideness of the applicant or the sponsoring company. The Consul officer is looking into various facts and information which might not have been available at the USCIS at the time of H-1B or other visa petition adjudication. Generally, on H-1B visa, the consul office like to verify whether there is a genuine job opportunity at the US job site and the alien possesses relevant qualification to perform the offered job duties. Basically, when a consul officer feels there is a lack of specialty occupation at the end client site, or there might not be a genuine in-house project at the H-1B petitioning company, there will be an issuance of 221(g). Moreover, the issuance of a 221 g is justified when there the H-1B alien fails to prove his or her valid past status in the US.
Internal Audit
The Law Office of Keshab Raj Seadie, PC, offers creative solutions to your immigration problems. Our firm has more than 10 years experience in solving H-1B Audit issues in areas such as Material Misrepresentation in LCAs, Improper Selection and Classification of Prevailing Wage Levels and Actual Wage, Benching and Nonpayment of Wages, Improper Public Access Files, Shortcomings in LCA Postings, I-9 Violations, Required Wage Documentation, Exempt H-1B Worker, Recruitment of US Workers, Level or Degree of Employer’s Wrong-doing in Violations, Displacement of US Workers, Accepted H-1B Fees, Required to Pay Penalty for Ceasing Employment, and Failure to Comply with various provisions of LCA and H-1B laws and regulations.
Trial and Appeal
An administrative hearing is very similar to being in a trial at court. The difference is that an administrative hearing involves authority of governmental agencies. During an administrative trial it’s important to be prepared with all all the necessary documentation to prove your case.
I-9 Audit and compliance
On November 6, 1986, the Immigration Reform and Control Act was passed. Under this act, Employers were held responsible for the verifying the employment eligibility and identity of their employees. The Immigration and Nationality act adopted this and designated the Employment Eligibility Verification Form I-9 as the means of documenting employer compliance.

In cases where employers hold a large number of foreign non-immigrant employees, they may find themselves on the receiving end of an administrative inspection. This process starts with ICE issuing a Notice of Inspection to an employer asking for the production of I-9 Forms. Employers are given (3) three business days to comply. ICE may request supporting documents such as: list of current and past employees, payroll, licenses, etc. then an inspection will be done.


About Us

Who We AreWhat We DoImmigration Services
Who We Are

Keshab Raj Seadie, P.C. has been known as one of the top U.S. law firms in Business Immigration Law. Each of our business immigration practice areas is highly regarded, and our US Immigration Lawyers are recognized around the globe for their commitment to the representation of our clients’ interests. Throughout our history, we have played a central role in helping both small and mid size companies and individuals to manage their immigration risk and successfully navigate through the maze of U.S. immigration and labor laws. Our goal is to be the firm of choice for clients with respect to their most challenging visa issues, most significant immigration and department of labor audits, and most critical visa approvals.
Call us for a free confidential consultation: 212 571 6002
• Federally licensed to practice immigration law in all 50 states and worldwide representation at US Consulates and Embassies
• 17 years of experience in obtaining H-1B and L-1 Visas and PERM based Labor Certifications
• One of the most experienced H-1B visa attorneys in the U.S.
• We speak Spanish, Japanese, Hindi, Nepali, Tagalog, Mandarin,
• Successfully processed tens of thousands of H-1Bs; L-1 Visas and EB-5 (Investor Visas)

What We Do
The Law Office of Keshab Raj Seadie, PC, is a full service New York City-based US Immigration Law firm renowned for its impressive record of obtaining visas for our clients. Over the past decade, we have helped countless businesses and families understand and successfully navigate the immigration and naturalization processes. Our US Immigration Lawyers have represented over one hundred corporations, and have successfully processed thousands of immigrant and nonimmigrant petitions for their employees. In addition, we have represented thousands of individuals and families.

We work directly with both domestic and international corporations to develop individual strategies to ensure the successful employment of foreign nationals in the US.
Our office specializes in helping clients obtain Temporary Employment Visas. These visas are issued to foreign Information Technology Professionals, Executives, Managers, Entertainers, Researchers and other Technical Specialists who wish to work in the US. We also assist clients in gaining Permanent Residence Status in both business and family-based cases.

Immigration Services
The Law Office of Keshab Raj Seadie, PC, is a full service US Business Immigration Law firm with extensive experience in

both employment and family-based immigration law. We handle all types of immigration matters, including:
• Immigrant visas
• Temporary work visas
• Student visas
• PERM-based Labor Certifications
• National Interest Waivers
• Extraordinary Ability
• Asylum
• H-1B Audits
• Other compliance issues


Contact Us


Main menu